Eatonville Middle School

Together, We Commit to Inspiring Life Long Learners to Create A Better Future

Return to Headlines

2016-2017 Warrior's Read Program

2016-2017 Warrior's Read Program

Launching Now!!!

Over the summer and throughout the school year students will be competing against teachers to read the most books they can!  When a book is read, the reader will fill out a simple review page and place it in their grade and Warrior Time teacher’s bucket in the library. (Teachers will have their own teacher bucket in the library as well.) At the end of the month, the grade and the class with the most read books is awarded the coveted READING trophies.  (Bragging rights included)  The Warrior Time class will also receive an additional reward.


Although students and staff may read any book in order to drop a note in the bucket, the WARRIORS READ LIST is a list of books we will be trying to encourage everyone to read.  A section in the library is dedicated to these books.  During the month Mr. Rush will draw out names of people who have read books off of this list.  These students will receive random prizes and stardom!  Mr. Rush will also pull the names in each grade of who has read the most for additional rewards!


Title

Author

Grade Level

Speak

Laurie Halse Anderson

8th

The Mayor of Central Park

Avi

6th-8th

The Frog Princess

E.D. Baker

6th-8th

Chasing Vermeer

Blue Balliett

6th-8th

Looking for Bapu

Anjali Banerjee

6th-8th

The Lilies of the Field

William E. Barrett

6th-8th

Along the Tracks

Tamar Bergman

6th-8th

The World Accd. to Humphrey

Betty G. Birney

6th-8th

I have Lived a Thousand Years

Livia Bitton-Jackson

6th-8th

The Plain Janes

Cecil Castellucci and Jim Rugg

6th-8th

Al Capone Does My Shirts

Gennifer Chaldenko

6th-8th

Gregor the Overlander

Suzanne Collings

6th-8th

The Dark is Rising

Susan Cooper

6th-8th

Granny Torrelli Makes Soup

Sharon Creech

6th-8th

Elijah of Buxton

Christopher Paul Curtis

6th-8th

The Watsons go to Birmingham

Christopher Paul Curtis

6th-8th

Rodzina

Karen Cushman

6th-8th

The Yellow Star

Carmen Agra Deedy

6th-8th

Gym Candy

Carl Deuker

6th-8th

The Adventures of Ulysses

Bernard Evslin

6th-8th

Zlata's Diary

Zlata Filipovic

6ht-8th

The Giant Rat OF Sumatra

Sid Fleischman

6th-8th

Eager

Helen Fox

6th-8th

Diamond Willow

Helen Fox

6th-8th

Dragon Rider

Cornelia Fuke

6th-8th

The Red Umbrella

Christina Diaz Gonzalez

8th

The Road to Paris

Nikki Grimes

6th-8th

Princess Academy

Shannon Hale

6th-8th

Ida B

Katherine Hannigan

6th-8th

The Cats in Krasinski Square

Karen Hesse

6th-8th

Flush

Carl Hiassen

6th-8th

Defiance

Valarie Hobbs

6th-8th

Star of Fear, Star of Hope

Jo Hoesstlandt

6th-8th

Turtle in Paradise

Jennifer Holm

6th-8th

Ark Angel

Anthony Horowitz

6th-8th

The Star of Kazan

Eva Ibbotson

6th-8th

The Beasts of Clawstone

Eva Ibbotson

6th-8th

Thorn Thread

Anne Issacs

6th-8th

The Pinhoe Egg

Diana Wynne Jones

6th-8th

Kira-Kira

Cynthia Kadohata

6th-8th

The Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place

E.L. Konigsberg

6th-8th

Hattie Big Sky

Kirby Larson

6th-8th

Rules

Cynthia Lord

6th-8th

The Puppeteer's Apprentice

D. Anne Love

6th-8th

Good Night, Maman

Norman Fox Mazer

6th-8th

Indigo’s Star

Hilary McKay

6th-8th

Anne of Green Gables

L.M. Montgomery

6th-8th

The Candy Shop War

Brendon Mull

6th-8th

Fablehaven

Brendon Mull

6th-8th

Bad Boy: a memoir

Walter Dean Myers

6th-8th

Stones in Water

Donna Jo Napoli

6th-8th

How to Disappear Completely and Never be Found

Sara Nickerson

6th-8th

Charlie Bone and the Invisible Boy

Jenny Nimmo

6th-8th

The Lost Childhood

Yehuda Nir

6th-8th

Sarah Bishop

Scott O'Dell

6th-8th

Run, Boy, Run

Uri Orlev

6th-8th

Mick Harte was Here

Barbara Park

6th-8th

A Long Walk to Water

Linda Sue Park

6th-8th

Archer's Quest

Linda Sue Park

6th-8th

Colder Than Ice

David Patenaude

6th-8th

The Teacher's Funeral

Richard Peck

6th-8th

The Butterfly

Patricia Polacco

6th-8th

The Upstairs Room

Johanna Reiss

6th-8th

Becoming Naomi Leon

Pam Munoz Ryan

6th-8th

Small Steps

Louis Sachar

6th-8th

Magyk

Angie Sage

6th-8th

Under the Blood-Red Sun

Graham Salisbury

6th-8th

The Jungle

Upton Sinclair

6th-8th

Treasure Island

Robert Louis Stevenson

6th-8th

Let the Circle be Unbroken

Mildred D. Taylor

6th-8th

Roll of Thunder Hear My Cry

Mildred D. Taylor

6th-8th

The Hobbit

J.R.R. Tolkien

6th-8th

So Far From the Bamboo Grove

Yooko Kawashima Watkins

6th-8th

Tadpole

Ruth White

6th-8th

My Name is Sally Little Song

Brenda Woods

6th-8th

Amos Fortune

Elizabeth Yates

6th-8th

When the Circus Came to Town

Laurence Yep

6th-8th

The Devil's Arithmetic

Jane Yolen

6th-8th





CLOSE